The GNI@ DATA EXCHANGE OPEN API solution is an open API subsystem, a service bus that takes bank's services to a brand new quality level and replaces the classic "bank-client" model with an open banking concept based primarily on the Banking-as-a-Service (BaaS) model. Also, with the modern development of online business and the integration of business into a single ecosystem, the functional capabilities of bank's current systems for complete online integration with the required specialized external systems are particularly important.
The BaaS subsystem supports almost seamless integration of clients' IT systems (various ERP systems) and all modules of the bank's GNI software package using open APIs, smart contracts and distributed ledger technology, which gives unprecedented flexibility, scalability and reliability for launching new products onto the market.
The system's functionality allows to work both online via web services and in a batch mode.
This solution certainly helps optimize the efficiency of corporate processes, reduce the cost of communication with the bank and simplify it.
Advantages of the solution «GNI@ DATA EXCHANGE OPEN API»
Applied technologies
The front-end part is based on Oracle Apex technology. React technology is used for external systems.
The platform supports 2 technologies for integration with external systems and subsystems: SOAP and REST (the main and recommended technology).
It also uses Oracle Weblogic or Apache Tomcat application server and Oracle 18 database server.
To improve the security of data transmission, a certified security center has been created, a mechanism for integrating and synchronizing system users with LDAP, data storage mechanisms, data integrity mechanisms, logs and audit mechanisms.
gni@GNI@ DATA EXCHANGE OPEN API modules and subsystems
The GNI@ DATA EXCHANGE OPEN API service bus (BaaS) allows to integrate all systems and modules of GNI software package with any external systems. It enables banks to fully implement the Banking as a Service (BaaS) concept.
The solution makes it easy to integrate with external ERP systems and other systems of the bank's clients and partners.
The bank's clients and partners will be able to perform all transactions directly in their own systems with automatic secure data transfer to the bank's systems through this solution. Modern solutions are used to identify clients/partners and verify their transactions:
dynamic SMS tokens;
• electronic certificates agreed by the parties;
• electronic signatures agreed by the parties, etc.
With the GNI@ DATA EXCHANGE OPEN API" (BaaS) solution, the Bank is actually turning into an online financial service, which significantly increases its value among corporate clients and partners.
The module includes such basic online transactions that are performed by clients/partners in the bank's automated systems through their ERP systems through our solution:
• payment transactions (payment for various public services, rent, utility and communication payments);
• registration of contractors and settlements with them (outgoing money transfers, processing and accepting incoming payments);
• transactions with employees - running payrolls (including advance payments, basic salary, business trips allowances, leave allowances, etc.);
• agency transactions for insurance company partners (sales of insurance services as an agent of insurance companies);
• agency operations for partners — credit institutions;
• agency operations for partners —banks/financial companies;
• agency operations for partners—exchanges (currency exchange transactions — Forex and other platforms);
• other transactions.
The entire accounting model under this solution is configured via a specific built-in constructor. Hence, all accounting transactions are displayed automatically through the transactional accounting of the system.
In addition to the above, this subsystem enables bank employees (technical staff) to create various forms and screens in any systems on any technologies and integrate these solutions into the GNI automated banking system. In this way, banks significantly reduce their costs (no need to buy an open source GNI solution) yet get the necessary additional flexibility in developing their in-house solutions.